Tirefolio Find my fitment

Dongfeng mengshi m-hero warrior 917 tire upsize & plus-size guide

Every safe upsize, plus-size, wider, and winter-narrower option for the Dongfeng Mengshi M-Hero Warrior 917; covering its factory tire size, each inside the ETRTO ±3% overall-diameter tolerance, with speedometer impact and catalog availability per size.

By Mark Bishop · Last verified 2026-05-17 · Dongfeng Mengshi M-Hero Warrior 917 fitment specs

This guide takes the factory tire size of the Dongfeng Mengshi M-Hero Warrior 917 and shows every geometrically valid alternative; the plus-sizes that fill the wheel arch, the wider sizes that add grip, and the narrower winter sizes that bite through snow. All math is derived from the ±3% ETRTO safe-fit rule, not scraped listings.

275/65R20; factory fitment (2023–2025)

Overall diameter 865.5 mm (34.07 in). Alternatives below are grouped by upgrade intent; every one is inside the ±3% safe-fit envelope for this size.

Plus-1 (next rim size up)

Plus-1 keeps overall diameter constant while bumping rim diameter by one inch and dropping aspect ratio by ten points. The standard daily-driver upgrade; sharper steering response, mild ride penalty, modest tire-cost premium.

SizeOD (mm)True @ 60 mphVerdictIn catalog
255/65R21 865 -0.07% 59.96 mph Safe -
275/60R21 863 -0.24% 59.85 mph Safe -
305/55R21 869 0.39% 60.24 mph Safe -
295/55R21 858 -0.88% 59.47 mph Safe -
285/60R21 875 1.14% 60.69 mph Within tolerance -
245/70R21 876 1.26% 60.76 mph Within tolerance -
265/65R21 878 1.43% 60.86 mph Within tolerance -
245/65R21 852 -1.57% 59.06 mph Within tolerance -
265/60R21 851 -1.63% 59.02 mph Within tolerance -
285/55R21 847 -2.15% 58.71 mph Within tolerance -
295/60R21 887 2.53% 61.52 mph Within tolerance -
255/70R21 890 2.88% 61.73 mph Within tolerance -
275/65R21 891 2.93% 61.76 mph Within tolerance -

Plus-2 (two rim sizes up)

Plus-2 lifts rim diameter by two inches with a twenty-point aspect drop. Noticeable ride penalty, higher pothole risk, and a meaningful tire-cost premium. Suitable for performance trims and aesthetic upgrades.

SizeOD (mm)True @ 60 mphVerdictIn catalog
255/60R22 865 -0.08% 59.95 mph Safe -
305/50R22 864 -0.20% 59.88 mph Safe -
275/55R22 861 -0.49% 59.71 mph Safe -
285/55R22 872 0.79% 60.47 mph Safe -
265/60R22 877 1.31% 60.78 mph Within tolerance -
295/50R22 854 -1.35% 59.19 mph Within tolerance -
245/65R22 877 1.36% 60.82 mph Within tolerance -
245/60R22 853 -1.47% 59.12 mph Within tolerance -
265/55R22 850 -1.76% 58.95 mph Within tolerance -
295/55R22 883 2.06% 61.23 mph Within tolerance -
285/50R22 844 -2.51% 58.50 mph Within tolerance -
275/60R22 889 2.69% 61.62 mph Within tolerance -
255/65R22 890 2.87% 61.72 mph Within tolerance -

Same rim, wider footprint

Same rim diameter as your OEM, just a wider footprint. Increases grip and footprint contact at the cost of fuel economy and steering effort. Confirm fender clearance at full lock before purchase.

SizeOD (mm)True @ 60 mphVerdictIn catalog
295/60R20 862 -0.40% 59.76 mph Safe -
305/60R20 874 0.98% 60.59 mph Safe -
285/65R20 879 1.50% 60.90 mph Within tolerance -
285/60R20 850 -1.79% 58.93 mph Within tolerance -
305/55R20 844 -2.54% 58.47 mph Within tolerance -

Winter / narrower contact

Narrower than OEM, aspect ratio raised to preserve overall diameter. Higher contact pressure improves snow and slush bite; the Nokian-style rule of one width step down for winter on the same overall diameter.

SizeOD (mm)True @ 60 mphVerdictIn catalog
255/75R19 865 -0.05% 59.97 mph Safe -
255/70R20 865 -0.06% 59.97 mph Safe -
245/80R19 875 1.05% 60.63 mph Within tolerance -
245/75R20 876 1.16% 60.69 mph Within tolerance -
265/70R19 854 -1.37% 59.18 mph Within tolerance -
265/65R20 853 -1.50% 59.10 mph Within tolerance -
265/70R20 879 1.56% 60.94 mph Within tolerance -
245/70R20 851 -1.68% 58.99 mph Within tolerance -
265/75R19 880 1.69% 61.01 mph Within tolerance -
245/75R19 850 -1.78% 58.93 mph Within tolerance -
255/75R20 891 2.89% 61.73 mph Within tolerance -
255/80R19 891 2.90% 61.74 mph Within tolerance -
255/70R19 840 -2.99% 58.20 mph Within tolerance -

Other geometric alternatives

Geometrically valid alternatives that don't fit a named category. Often combinations of rim and aspect change that happen to land in tolerance.

SizeOD (mm)True @ 60 mphVerdictIn catalog
255/80R18 865 -0.03% 59.98 mph Safe -
295/65R19 866 0.07% 60.04 mph Safe -
275/70R19 868 0.24% 60.15 mph Safe -
275/75R18 870 0.49% 60.29 mph Safe -
295/70R18 870 0.54% 60.33 mph Safe Yes
245/85R18 874 0.95% 60.57 mph Safe -
285/70R18 856 -1.07% 59.36 mph Within tolerance -
265/75R18 855 -1.25% 59.25 mph Within tolerance -
305/65R18 854 -1.36% 59.18 mph Within tolerance -
285/65R19 853 -1.43% 59.14 mph Within tolerance -
305/65R19 879 1.57% 60.94 mph Within tolerance -
265/80R18 881 1.81% 61.09 mph Within tolerance -
285/70R19 882 1.86% 61.12 mph Within tolerance -
245/80R18 849 -1.88% 58.87 mph Within tolerance -
305/60R19 849 -1.95% 58.83 mph Within tolerance -
305/70R18 884 2.16% 61.30 mph Within tolerance -
285/75R18 885 2.22% 61.33 mph Within tolerance -
275/70R18 842 -2.69% 58.38 mph Within tolerance Yes
295/65R18 841 -2.87% 58.28 mph Within tolerance -
255/85R18 891 2.91% 61.75 mph Within tolerance -
275/65R19 840 -2.93% 58.24 mph Within tolerance -
255/75R18 840 -2.98% 58.21 mph Within tolerance -

Which upsize path fits your priorities?

Every option on this page is inside the ETRTO ±3% overall-diameter tolerance, so any of them is mechanically safe on the factory rim geometry. The difference is what each trades. Use this to pick the category, then read the verdict table above for the exact sizes.

CategoryRide comfortHandlingFuel economyRoad noiseTire cost
Plus-1Slightly firmerSharper≈ neutral≈ neutralModest premium
Plus-2FirmerSharpestSlightly worseSlightly higherHigher premium
Wider (same rim)≈ neutralMore gripSlightly worseSlightly higherModest premium
Winter narrowerSofterSofter dry≈ neutralLower≈ neutral
Narrower (same rim)SofterLess gripBetterLowerOften cheaper
OEM-equivalent≈ OEM≈ OEM≈ OEM≈ OEM≈ OEM

"≈" means no meaningful change versus the factory size. Comfort and noise assume the same tire model and load rating; switching brand or category (touring → performance) usually moves these more than the size change does.

Winter setup for the Dongfeng Mengshi M-Hero Warrior 917

For winter, the European engineering rule is to step down one width while raising aspect ratio to hold the same overall diameter; the "Winter / narrower contact" rows in the table above. A narrower footprint concentrates the vehicle's weight over less rubber, raising contact pressure so the tread bites through snow and slush instead of floating on it. Keep the overall diameter within ±3% of 275/65R20 so ABS, TPMS, and (on AWD trims) the center coupling stay inside their factory calibration. Fit four matching winter tires, never two.

FAQ

Can I put bigger tires on my Dongfeng Mengshi M-Hero Warrior 917?
Yes; within limits. Any size in the tables above is inside the ETRTO ±3% overall-diameter tolerance, which keeps speedometer, TPMS, and ABS calibration intact. The Plus-1 category is the standard bigger-wheel upgrade; Plus-2 is the aesthetic/performance maximum. Sizes beyond ±3% are excluded because they push those systems out of factory range and can rub at full steering lock.
What is the OEM tire size for the Dongfeng Mengshi M-Hero Warrior 917?
The Dongfeng Mengshi M-Hero Warrior 917 we cover shipped with 275/65R20 as its factory size. Always confirm against your door-jamb placard, as trims and options can change it.
Will bigger tires hurt my Dongfeng Mengshi M-Hero Warrior 917's fuel economy or ride?
Plus-1 is close to neutral on both. Plus-2 and wider sizes add rotating mass and footprint, which costs a little fuel economy and ride comfort for sharper steering and grip. The decision matrix above shows the trade-off per category. Staying within ±3% overall diameter means the transmission and speedometer are unaffected.
Do I need new wheels to change tire size on my Dongfeng Mengshi M-Hero Warrior 917?
Not for same-rim changes (wider, narrower, winter-narrower keep your factory rim diameter). Plus-1 and Plus-2 raise rim diameter and require wheels in the new diameter with a compatible bolt pattern and offset; check the wheel bolt-pattern page linked below before buying.

Sources & methodology

Last verified 2026-05-17 against the standards below.

  1. ETRTO 2024 Standards Manual §2.3 (section width, aspect ratio, overall diameter formula). European Tyre and Rim Technical Organisation, Brussels.
  2. SAE J1349 (speedometer accuracy reference envelope).
  3. NHTSA FMVSS 138 Tire Pressure Monitoring Systems; rev/mile calibration requirements.
  4. Tire Industry Association Technical Bulletin TB-2019-04 (plus-sizing guidance).
  5. Nokian Tyres "Why winter tyres should be narrower" technical bulletin, 2019.